Former Bishops

         

The Most Reverend Hugh A. Donohoe, D.D.

 

Cardinal Roger Mahony

  Ordained to the priesthood June 14, 1930
 

Appointed Titular Bishop of Taium and Auxiliary Bishop of San Francisco,
August 2, 1947

  Consecrated October 7, 1947
  Appointed as the first Bishop of Stockton February 21, 1962
  Installed as the first Bishop of Stockton April 24, 1962
    Transferred to the Diocese of Fresno August 27, 1969
    Died October 26, 1987
     

The Most Reverend Merlin J. Guilfoyle, D.D., J.C.D.

 
medium   Ordained to the priesthood June 10, 1933
  Appointed Titular Bishop of Bulla and Auxiliary Bishop of San Francisco
August 15, 1950
  Consecrated September 21, 1950
  Appointed as the second Bishop of Stockton November 19, 1969
  Installed as the second Bishop of Stockton January 13, 1970
    Retired February 26, 1980
    Died November 20, 1981
         

The Most Reverend Roger Mahony, D.D.

 
medium   Ordained to the priesthood May 1, 1962
  Appointed Titular Bishop of Tamascani and Auxiliary Bishop of Fresno, January 7, 1975
  Ordained to the episcopacy March 19, 1975
  Appointed as the third Bishop of Stockton February 26, 1980
  Installed as the third Bishop of Stockton April 17, 1980
    Appointed as the Archbishop of Los Angeles July 16, 1985
    Created a Cardinal of the Holy Roman Church June 28, 1991
    Retired February 27, 2011
     

The Most Reverend Donald W. Montrose

 
medium   Ordained to the priesthood May 7, 1949
  Appointed Titular Bishop of Vescovio and Auxiliary Bishop of Los Angeles
March 25, 1983
  Ordained to the episcopacy May 12, 1983
  Appointed as the fourth Bishop of Stockton December 19, 1985
  Installed as the fourth Bishop of Stockton February 20, 1986
    Retired January 9, 1999
    Died May 7, 2008
     
 
     
     
     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Print This Page Print This Page